PRIVACY NOTICE - ENGAGEMENT HQ

This privacy notice covers how Pembrokeshire County Council (as a Data Controller) will collect, use and share your personal data for the purposes of undertaking engagement with a range of stakeholders via Engagement HQ, which is a system provided by Bang the Table.


Why we need your information (purpose of processing)

We collect and use your personal information so that we can undertake engagement with a range of stakeholders including employees, elected members, representatives of partner agencies, and members of the general public, panels and focus groups. This will enable the Council to meet its engagement and reporting requirements, undertake analysis and reporting of feedback, contact participants to report outcomes and invite them to future engagement opportunities. 

The potential benefits of this, for the Council, is that it is better able to lead and support local communities with a range of initiatives and services that meet their economic, environment and social well-being needs.

The information that you provide will be processed according to the UK General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Equality Act 2010, the Socio-Economic Duty and the Well-being of Future Generations Act 2015.

We will also make any disclosures required by law and we may also share this information with other bodies responsible for detecting/preventing fraud/crime or auditing/administering public funds to ensure money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost effective way. In order to achieve this, information will be shared with our Audit Service within Pembrokeshire County Council and with The Auditor General for Wales (Audit Wales Privacy Notice).

We will not make any disclosures to third parties for marketing purposes.

Your data will be secure and confidential at all times and we will only collect the personal information that is required for this purpose. 


What personal data are being collected?

Profile Information

We collect personal information from you when you register to use this site and may collect special category data if you choose to provide it as part of the engagement programme.

The categories of personal data being collected are:  

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postcode
  • Age (optional)
  • Sex (optional)
  • Household income (optional)
  • Special category data: health information, religion, ethnicity, Welsh language (optional)

For some specific projects, where it is of direct relevance, we may collect additional data if you choose to provide it on: gender reassignment, sexuality, pregnancy / maternity and marital status. 

Engagement Information

The content you create will be as a result of your interactions with this website. Content can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?


The UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) requires specific conditions to be met to ensure that the processing of your personal data is lawful.  These relevant conditions are below: 

  • Article 6 (1)(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public  interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Some types of personal data are more sensitive than others, and need more protection. This is classed as ‘special category data’ and could include information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership and the processing of genetic or biometric data, health and sex life and sexual orientation. 

We process this type of special category data as it is necessary for reasons of: 

  • Article 9 (2)(a) You have given your explicit consent. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Who will we share your information with?

We may need to share your personal data with internal departments, other organisations and third parties, this will include: 

  • Bang the Table Pty Ltd which is a data processor
  • Relevant Pembrokeshire County Council departments. 

Pembrokeshire County Council will control the website and access to personal and sensitive information (other than your profile name) will be accessible only to Pembrokeshire County Council employees. Bang the Table Pty Ltd will use email addresses for transactional emails for registration verification as well as automated notifications relevant to use of the services. Where you agree to be part of further communication, engagement or consultation activities, which are targeted at specific groups, we may share your contact details with Pembrokeshire County Council departments.

Pembrokeshire County Council has a duty to protect the public fund it manages. Therefore, the information that you have provided to us may be used for the prevention and detection of fraud and for auditing purposes both internally and externally.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you would be refused certain services, finance, or employment. Further details of how your information will be used by use and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be found at https://www.cifas.org.uk/fpn

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Pembrokeshire County Council will only keep your information for as long as is necessary.  Following the closure of the project, data will be retained for 5 years and your information will be securely disposed of once it is no longer required.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and Data Protection Act 2018, you have rights as an individual including: 

  • The right to Rectification – you have the right to ask to have your information corrected.
  • The right to Restrict processing may apply – you may request that we stop processing your personal data however, this may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties.
  • The right to Object – this is not an absolute right and will depend on the reason for processing your personal information.
  • The right to Erasure - you may request that we erase your personal data however, this may delay or prevent us delivering a service, or continuing to deliver a service. We will seek to comply with your request but may be required to hold or process information to comply with our legal duties.
  •  The right to Data portability – you have the right to request transfer of your information without determent.
  • The right to not be subject to Automated decision making and profiling.
  • The right of Access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.  To make a request, please contact:
    • Access to Records
    • Pembrokeshire County Council
    • County Hall
    • Haverfordwest
    • SA61 1TP

Email: accesstorecords@pembrokeshire.gov.uk Telephone: 01437 775798

Complaints or Queries:

Pembrokeshire County Council endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this seriously.  We encourage people to bring to our attention if they believe that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  However we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any requests for this should be sent to the address below:

Data Protection Officer

Pembrokeshire County Council 

County Hall 

Haverfordwest

SA61 1TP

Email: dataprotection@pembrokeshire.gov.uk 

Telephone: 01437 764551

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Email: wales@ico.org.uk 

Telephone No: 0303 123 1113


Our Contact Details as Data Controller are:

Pembrokeshire County Council, County Hall, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 1TP. 

Telephone number: 01437 764551 or enquiries@pembrokeshire.gov.uk

Our Data Protection Officer’s information is detailed above in the Complaints and Queries section.


Changes to this privacy notice: 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.